Now in its sixth year, the British Bank Awards has recently published its list of finalists. Voting continues until February 9th with winners revealed on March 12th.
This year’s finalists include a good number of well-known names from both old and new financial services firms. There are also some finalists that are more recent entrants into the world of Fintech.
If you are interested in voting you may visit the BBA’s site here.
The finalists are as follows:
6 top-level categories
Best British Bank: Barclays, first direct, Halifax, Monzo, Nationwide Building Society, Starling Bank & Triodos Bank
Innovation of the Year: Molo, OpenMoney, PrimaryBid, Revolut & 1 Finalist announced on the night
Best Banking App: Barclays, HSBC, Monese, Monzo, NatWest & Starling Bank
Best Newcomer: B-Social, Countingup, Flux, N26, Oval & Suits Me
Customer Service Champion: Chorley Building Society, Darlington Building Society, Newbury Building Society, Triodos Bank, Wealthify & 2 Finalists announced on the night
Treating Customers Fairly Champion: Starling Bank, Monzo, Monmouthshire Building Society, Shepherds Friendly, first direct & 2 Finalists announced on the night
16 product-specific categories
Best Alternative Finance Provider: Assetz Capital, CapitalRise, Capify, Fleximize, Satago & Zopa
Best Business Banking Provider: HSBC, Metro Bank, Starling Bank, Revolut & Tide
Best Business Finance Provider: Capify, Nucleus Commercial Finance, Satago, Fleximize, Catalyst Finance & Boost Capital
Best Credit Card Provider: Halifax, American Express, Tandem Bank, Virgin Money & Santander
Best Current Account Provider: Monzo, Starling Bank, Triodos Bank, Barclays, NatWest & first direct
Best FX Provider: Currencies Direct, Revolut, The Currency Club, WeSwap & TransferGo
Best Investments Provider: CapitalRise, evestor, True Potential Investor, Wealthify, WiseAlpha & PrimaryBid
Best Payment Service Provider: GoCardless, SumUp, Banking Circle, PayPal & MoneyNetint
Best Mortgage Provider: Atom Bank, NatWest, Nationwide Building Society & Halifax
Best Specialist Mortgage Provider: Leek Building Society, Darlington Building Society, Monmouthshire Building Society, Newbury Building Society, Vernon Building Society, Melton Mowbray Building Society & The Mansfield Building Society
Best Mortgage Broker: Express Mortgages, Mojo, Mortgage 1st & Habito
Best Specialist Mortgage Broker: International Private Finance, Mortgage Experience, Property Master, The Buy to Let Broker & Loans Warehouse
Best Online Trading Platform: Freetrade, Hargreaves Lansdown, CMC Markets & IG
Best Personal Finance App: Money Dashboard, Yolt, Chip, gohenry, Oval & Plum
Best Personal Loan Provider: Hitachi Personal Finance, Zopa & Sainsbury’s Bank
Best Savings Provider: Close Brothers Savings, Shepherds Friendly, Monmouthshire Building Society, Newbury Building Society, Vernon Building Society, Dudley Building Society & Darlington Building Society
5 partner-specific categories
The Pioneer Award: 11:FS, ClearBank, GapSquare, Know Your Customer & Thought Machine
Regtech Partner of the Year: Datactics, DueDil, Encompass, FINTRAIL, SmartSearch & Shield
Technology Partner of the Year: Altus, Bud, BankiFi, DPR, Form3 & Sandstone Tech
Consultancy of the Year: 11:FS, Capco, Deloitte, Axis Corporate, Savings Guru, Synechron & Publicis Sapient
Marketing Partner of the Year: mark-making*, Shift Brand, Blue Train Marketing & Salesforce